Skip to main content navigation
Site logo

Massimo Altarelli

[c]

Born in Rome (Italy) on Feb. 12, 1948,  Italian citizen, married with one daughter (born in 1984). Fluent in Italian, English, and French, with a working knowledge of German and Spanish.

Study and Employment History

  • July 1965, Secondary School Diploma, Liceo “Giulio Cesare”, Rome.
  • Nov. 1969, Degree of “Dottore in Fisica cum laude” from Universita' di Roma
  • March 1970-September 1971, CNR research fellowship in the Department of Physics, Universita' di Roma.
  • September 1971- July 1973, Post-doctoral Fellow, Department of Physics, University of Rochester, NY, USA.
  • July 1973-December 1973, military service.
  • January 1974 - December 1979, Department of Physics, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, USA
  • January 1980 – December 1998, permanent staff member at the Max-Planck-Institut für Festkörperforschung
  • January 1999 to date:  Member of the Scientific Staff of the Abdus Salam International Centre for Theoretical Physics, Trieste, Italy
  • January 1999 to September 2004: Chief Executive Officer and  Scientific Director of Sincrotrone Trieste SCpA.
  • September 2004 to date: Senior Scientific Director of Sincrotrone Trieste SCpA. 

Summary of Activities

Nov. 1969, Degree of  “Dottore in Fisica cum laude” from Universita' di Roma (thesis advisor Prof. G.F. Bassani, thesis subject: theory of impurity states in semiconductors with many-valleys bands).

March 1970-September 1971, CNR research fellowship in the Department of Physics, Universita' di Roma. Research activity on the theory of impurity states in semiconductors  and of the x-ray spectroscopy of solid rare gases.

September 1971- July 1973, Post-doctoral Fellow, Department of Physics, University of Rochester, NY, USA. Theoretical research in the group of Prof. D.L. Dexter on the theory of optical constants, of electronic excitations in the x-ray region and of semiconductor magneto-optics. Particularly notable are the results on superconvergence sum rules for the optical constants, which are mentioned in standard textbooks (e.g. J.D. Jackson, Classical Electrodynamics, 2nd edition, Wiley, New York, 1975).

July 1973-December 1973, Return to Italy for military service.

January 1974 - December 1979, Department of Physics, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, USA. Research Assistant Professor in the group of Prof. J. Bardeen (1974-76), Assistant Professor (1976-1979), Associate Professor (1979). On leave to Universita' di Roma in the academic year 1977-78. Continues research activity on the theory of the optical and magneto-optical properties of solids, especially semiconductors

January 1980 – December 1998, permanent staff member at the Max-Planck-Institut für Festkörperforschung, first in Stuttgart (Germany), then in Grenoble (France), at the Grenoble High Magnetic Field Laboratory of the Max-Planck Society and of the French CNRS. From June 1983 to July 1984, he is Acting Director of this Laboratory. Between 1980 and 1987, his main research topic is the theory of electronic states and magneto-optics  in semiconductor heterostructures (heterojunctions, quantum wells, superlattices). The main results concern the description of the in-plane dispersion of quasi two-dimensional valence band holes.

January 1987 - December 1998, seconded to the European Synchrotron Radiation Facility (ESRF) in Grenoble, where he holds the post of Research Director until December 1993. In this capacity he contributes substantially to the build up of the Scientific Division of ESRF, which, at the end of his appointment, consisted of 145 people. He also shapes the general scientific orientation of ESRF in condensed matter physics (in collaboration with the second Research Director, responsible for the structural biology part of the scientific program). During this period he also initiates and leads the Theoretical Physics Group of ESRF, and performs research on the new methods of investigation of magnetic systems based on polarized x-rays. Since January 1994, as  head of the ESRF Theoretical Physics Group he continued and expanded this activity. Among the notable results of this group are the sum rules for circular magnetic x-ray dichroism, with widespread applications to the study of orbital magnetism and magnetic anisotropy.

January 1999 to September 2004:  Member of the Scientific Staff of the Abdus Salam International Centre for Theoretical Physics, Trieste, Italy, and Chief Executive Officer and  Scientific Director of Sincrotrone Trieste SCpA, the organization operating the Elettra Synchrotron Light Laboratory in Trieste, Italy. At the ICTP he leads a research group devoted to theoretical research on strongly correlated systems, especially transition metal oxides. During his tenure as Director the number of beamlines grows from 6 to 20, the number of users per year passes the 1 000 bar, with over 55% coming from outside Italy.

October 2004 to date: Member of the Scientific Staff of the Abdus  Salam International Centre for Theoretical Physics, Trieste, Italy, and Senior Scientific Director of Sincrotrone Trieste SCpA.

Publications and Lectures

He is author or co-author of over 150 publications (which have been quoted about 2 700 times in the scientific literature from 1990 to date) and has delivered over 30 invited talks at major international conferences. He served as Chairman of the Gordon Conference on X-ray Physics held in Plymouth, NH, USA in 1997 and as Chairman of the 13th International Conference on Vacuum Ultraviolet Radiation Physics, held in Trieste, Italy, in 2001. He also chaired the program committee of the Conference on Electronic Properties of 2-dimensional Systems (Grenoble 1987), and co-chaired (with T.M. Rice of ETH Zürich) that of  the EPS-CM General  Conference ( Grenoble, 1998 )

Teaching activities

During his Faculty appointment at the University of Illinois (1976 - 1979) he taught one semester courses in the following subjects: General Physics , Intermediate and Advanced  Classical Mechanics, Complex Variables and Analytic Functions in Physics , Group Theory .

In the academic year 1977-1978 he taught the course “Introduction to Theoretical Physics” at the University of Rome

From the 1992-93 to the 1997-98 academic year, he taught a course on "Synchrotron Radiation" to "Maitrise" students (4th year undergraduates) at the Physics Faculty of the Université Joseph Fourier, Grenoble I. He was also appointed external member of the “UFR de Physique” of the same University.

Distinctions

In 1993 he was elected Fellow of the American Physical Society.

In 1999 he was elected Fellow of the Institute of Physics (UK).

In 2000 he was elected “Membre d’honneur” of the French Physical Society.

Current Advisory Board Appointments

Chairman, Scientific Advisory Committee of the SLS (Swiss Light Source) in Villigen (CH);

Member, Scientific and Technical Issues Committee for the European X-ray Free Electron Laser Project, DESY-HASYLAB, Hamburg (Germany);

Member, International Advisory Committee, PAL Synchrotron Light Source, Pohang, South Korea.

Member, Advanced Light Source Science Policy Board, LawrenceBerkeley Laboratory, Berkeley, CA (USA).

 

Page contact: Shuehyen Wong Last revised: Wed 2 Mar 2005
Back to top of page